Sunflower seeds produce a light colored oil with a delicate, nutty scent, ideal for use as a base oil in massage or as a carrier for essential oil blends. It can be soothing and nourishing if you have dry, rough skin, or are suffering from eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions .
[highlight]Vitamin and mineral rich, this lightweight oil contains lecithin, a natural emulsifier, which makes it popular choice for home-made water and oil emulsions.[/highlight]
[highlight]Sunflower petals are edible and add a splash of color and a nutty flavour. The flowers produce a multitude of small black seeds.[/highlight]
Seeds The seeds are edible and have diuretic and antioxidant properties. They are a tasty source of protein and Vitamin B, D, E and K.
Salad Dressing Phyto-nutrients are destroyed by heat, so the best way to get best from sunflower oil is to use it cold as a salad dressing. Use sunflower oil, which retains more of the original nutritional content of the seeds and has a more pronounced flavour.
What it is good for?
REPAIRS AND PROTECTS SKIN Rich in vitamin E, sunflower oil can help prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles, and generally improve the health and appearance of your skin. Studies show that sunflower oil can help to protect the skin of premature babies, who are more susceptible to infection and disease. It also helps to prevent and repair sun-damaged skin. Apply with damp hands to skin-it will soak of easily and does not need to be washed off.
CLEANSES AND TONES SKIN The oil is a good all-rounder for removing dirt and makeup. The presence of light waxes help form a protective emollient barrier on the skin to keep moisture in. It is light, dry oil and can be used on all skin types, even oily skin. Its linoleic acid has a toning quality on the skin that can help reduce inflammation and minimize the appearance of large pores. Apply using damp cotton wool or even damp fingers. Remove any excess oil with a damp muslin cloth or microfiber cloth and rinse with warm, not hot, water.
TREATS ACNE An excellent oil for cleansing and moisturizing acne-prone skin. It contains carotenoids, a plant-based form of Vitamin A. Beta-carotene in skincare products can help lighten the appearance of red, inflamed spots and blemishes and can even out skin tone.
CONDITIONS HAIR AND SCALP The oil can tame flyway hair and reduce the appearance of split ends. Use as a conditioning treatment before shampooing or rub 1 or 2 drops onto your damp hands and run through the ends of your hair to control frizz. It is also a good treatment to massage into the scalp to treat dandruff or seborrhoeic dermatitis.